To set up Kingshot’s four formation presets, open your march deployment interface and assign each slot to a distinct combat scenario: offensive rallies, open-field battles, defensive garrisons, and PvE hunts. Presets lock in your hero assignments, pet skills, and troop ratios, allowing one-tap deployment without manually adjusting sliders during battles.

How Formation Presets Work

Formation presets in Kingshot store troop compositions as proportions of your total march capacity rather than rigid troop headcounts. When your march limit expands through research, hero milestones, or lord talents, the game automatically scales the saved percentages to fill the new capacity.

Each preset saves three primary elements:

  • Troop Ratios: Proportions of infantry, lancers, and marksmen.
  • Hero Placement: The primary leader and secondary hero choices.
  • Pet Skills: Attached combat pets and their active abilities.

Before testing and locking in new formations, collect any pending stamina packs, speedups, and hero tokens from your mailbox and the fishing event reward track. This ensures your heroes are updated and your barracks have sufficient units ready for deployment testing.

Configure your four slots around the following primary objectives and troop distributions:

Preset SlotObjectiveTroop Ratio (Inf / Lan / Mar)Focus
Preset 1Castle & Fort Rally10% / 10% / 80% (or Equal)Rally leader compliance and backline damage
Preset 2Open-Field Combat50% / 20% / 30%Balanced frontline survival and sustained DPS
Preset 3High-Mitigation Defense48% / 4% / 48%Anti-lancer mitigation and ranged defense
Preset 4Beast Hunting / PvE30% / 30% / 40%Clear speed and reduced hospital recovery

Preset 1: Offensive Rallies

Dedicate your first slot to joining alliance rallies against player headquarters and map facilities. Rally leads typically dictate exact army requirements to match their specific hero buffs. Using a heavy marksman spread (10% infantry, 10% lancers, 80% marksmen) or an even split ensures you provide high damage without clogging the rally capacity with low-tier frontline units.

Preset 2: Open-Field Combat

Your open-field slot requires enough frontline bulk to absorb charges while your damage dealers engage. A 50% infantry, 20% lancer, and 30% marksman split provides a durable shield. The heavy infantry presence protects your backline from being collapsed early, giving lancers room to flank and marksmen time to deal consistent damage.

Preset 3: Defensive Garrison

Preset 3 acts as a specialized defensive wall for defending allied structures or barricades against lancer-heavy assaults. Running 48% infantry, 4% lancers, and 48% marksmen eliminates soft lancer targets from your formation. The opposing army must grind through high-durability infantry while taking heavy fire from your protected marksmen.

Preset 4: PvE Beast Hunting

PvE targets and terror purges do not require complex defensive layering. Preset 4 balances 30% infantry, 30% lancers, and 40% marksmen to maximize overall damage output. This composition minimizes battle length and reduces hospital healing costs, allowing you to burn daily beast stamina quickly.

Hero and Pet Synergy

Troop distributions require matching hero and pet skill sets to be effective:

  • Open-Field and Defense (Presets 2 and 3): Set an infantry-specialist hero as the primary march leader to activate base health and defense bonuses immediately upon engagement. Attach defensive or health-regenerating pets to these slots to sustain units during drawn-out attrition battles.
  • Rallies and PvE (Presets 1 and 4): Assign heroes with high attack bonuses and damage amplifiers for marksmen or lancers. Pair these presets with offensive, burst-damage pets to take down targets quickly.

Deployment Pitfalls to Avoid

  • Outdated Unit Tiers: Presets retain the specific troop tier selected when saved. After completing military research that unlocks new unit tiers (such as Tier 9 or Tier 10), re-save all four presets. Otherwise, your marches will continue deploying lower-tier units.
  • Depleted Infantry Backfills: When your hospitals fill during prolonged server warfare and your infantry reserves run out, deploying a preset forces the game to fill empty slots with remaining backline units. This skews your ratio and leaves marksmen exposed on the front line. Always check barracks reserves before deploying defensive presets into high-stakes combat.
Kingshot icon

Free Kingshot Codes

Current active codes and how to redeem them.

View Codes
Sarah Williams

Sarah Williams

Sarah specializes in RPG and collection games, explaining team building, character growth, and beginner-friendly ways to avoid expensive early mistakes.